Upcoming events

Featured Member

Follow Us

on LinkedIn!



Promoting the production and application of ductile iron castings

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
  • Eric Nelson, Dotson Foundry - President
  • Lenny Basaj, Metal Technologies – Vice President
  • Jean Bye, Dotson - Secretary & Treasurer

FINANCE COMMITTEE

  • Eric Nelson, Dotson Foundry
  • Jean Bye, Dotson

AWARDS COMMITTEE

  • Eric Nelson, Dotson Foundry

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

  • Eric Nelson, Dotson Foundry

PROGRAMS & PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

  • Lizeth Medina, Neenah Foundry - Chair
  • Rick May, Cadillac Casting  - Vice Chair
  • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Aalberts Surface Technologies - Secretary 
  • Brian Johnson, Hickman Williams & Company 
  • Dave Williams, ASI Int’l.
  • William Gammill, John Deere Foundry
  • Eric Nelson, Dotson Foundry
  • Brad Steinkamp, Charter Dura-Bar
  • Michelle Ring, Ductile Iron Society
  • Tom Prucha, Metal Morphasis

MEMBER SERVICES COMMITTEE

  • Svetlana Dodik-Pelja, HA International - Chair
  • Eli David, FerroGlobe
  • Craig Sederholm, Rochester Metal Products
  • Pete Gravunder, Badger Mining Corporation
  • Ashley Folden-Ecker, Dotson Foundry
  • Andrew Dickey, FerroGlobe
  • Jason Bush, Waupaca Foundry

COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY RELATIONS COMMITTEE

  • James Csonka, Hickman, Williams & Co. - Chair
  • Peter Kim, Miller and Co. - Vice Chair
  • Angella Sell, Aalberts Surface Technologies
  • Jeremy McLimans, Hickman, Williams & Co.
  • John Keough, Lightspeed Concepts, Inc. 
  • Julie Meyers, Omnisource
  • Jeff Smithberger, Superior Graphite
  • Michael Feldmeier, SEELEE Corp
  • Ashley Folden-Ecker, Dotson
  • Ashley Marks, John Deere
  • Calvin Wildeboer, John Deere

    DUCTILE IRON MARKETING COMMITTEE

    • Chris Heczko, Magma - Chair
    • Josh Gammariello, Foseco - Vice Chair
    • Mark Fields, Glidewell 
    • David Gilson, Sintercast
    • Steve Metz, Aalberts surface technologies
    • Trevor Beach, Betz Industries
    • Abhay Pande, Foseco
    • Jeff Schutz, Hiler Industries
    • Vadim Pikhovich, Magma
    • Kirk McCullough, Seneca Foundry
    • Michelle Ring, Ductile Iron Society


      RESEARCH COMMITTEE
      • Lizeth Medina, Neenah – Chair
      • Jeremy Lipshaw - Vice-Chair
      • Open to all members

      RESEARCH COMMITTEE VOTING BODY

      Foundry Members

      • Lizeth Medina Balliet, Neenah Foundry
      • Mike Galvin, Anvil Int’l.
      • Trevor Beach, Betz Industries
      • Jeff Drury, Buck Company
      • Rick May, Cadillac Casting
      • Jeff Schutz, Hiler Industries 
      • William Gammill, John Deere
      • Craig Sederholm, Rochester Metal Products
      • Jason Bush, Waupaca Foundry, Inc.
      • Mark Fields, Glidewell Foundry
      • Ashley Folden-Ecker, Dotson Company, Inc
      • Emily Gerstein, Kohler Company
      • Lenny Basaj, Metal Technologies
      • Brad Steinkamp, Charter Dura-Bar

      Associate Members

      • Vadim Pikhovich, Magma – Chair
      • Jeremy Lipshaw, Aalberts surface technologies– Vice Chair
      • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Aalberts surface technologies
      • Rob Logan, Elkem Materials
      • Eli David, FerroGlobe
      • Brian Johnson, Hickman, Williams & Company
      • Ken Way, Miller and Company
      • Jeff Smithberger, Superior Graphite
      • Yujiao Zou, Rio Tinto

      PROCESS SUBCOMMITTEE 

      • Brian Johnson, Hickman, Williams & Co – Chair
      • Lizeth Medina Balliet, Neenah Foundry – Vice Chair
      • Mike Galvin, Anvil, Int’l.
      • Matt Liptak, Elkem
      • Mike Riabov, Elkem
      • Jim Csonka, Hickman, Williams & Co.
      • Michael Forsha, Hodge 
      • Jeff Smithberger, Superior Graphite

      PROPERTIES SUBCOMMITTEE

      • Craig Sederholm, Rochester Metal Products – Vice Chair
      • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Aalberts surface technologies
      • Travis Hepfner, BCI Solutions
      • Rob Logan, Elkem 
      • Mike Riabov, Elkem
      • Rick Gundlach, Gundlach Consulting
      • Herb Guevara, Lethbridge Iron Works
      • Lenny Basaj, MTI-Ravenna
      • Vladamir Vega, Oshkosh Corp.

      APPLICATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE

      • Dave Williams, ASI, Int’l.
      • Chris Heczko, Magma
      • Vadim Pikhovich, MAGMA
      • Mark Fields, Glidewell
      • Jeremy Lipshaw, Aalberts surface technologies
      • Chris Burroughs, Grede-Meadville
      • William Gammill, John Deere
      • Vladimir Vega-Valer, Oshkosh Corporation

      STANDARDS SUBCOMMITTEE

      • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Aalberts Surface Technologies – Chair
      • Rob Logan, Elkem – Vice-Chair
      • Travis Hepfner, BCI Solutions
      • Rick May, Cadillac Casting
      • Mark Fields, Glidewell
      • Vadim Pikhovich, MAGMA
      • Lizeth Medina Balliet, Neenah Foundry
      • Tony Lindert, Oshkosh
      • Matt Calcutt, Rochester Metal Products


      Ductile iron society

      Remit to Address:
      W175N11117 Stonewood Dr. 
      Suite 280
      Germantown, WI 53022

      For general, administrative, or event related questions or comments contact: 

      Headquarters:
      DIS@TeamWi.com
      (262) 532-2440 x 312 

      For industry or technical questions:

      Technical Director
      techdirector@ductile.org
      262-893-5237

      To reach the DIS
      President:
      president@ductile.org

      Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software