Committee Structure


DIS Committee Structure


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Mike Galvin, Buck Company –  President
  • John Davies, Lethbridge Iron Works – Vice President
  • Patricio Gil, Blackhawk de Mexico – Past President
  • Pete Guidi, Hitachi Metals Automotive -Secy-Treasurer

FINANCE COMMITTEE

  • Mike Galvin, Buck Company
  • Pete Guidi, Hitachi Metals
  • James N. Wood, DIS

AWARDS COMMITTEE

  • James N. Wood, Chair

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

  • Mike Galvin, Buck Company
  • Patricio Gil, Blackhawk de Mexico
  • James N. Wood, DIS

PROGRAMS & PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

  • Brian Johnson, Hickman Williams & Company – Chair
  • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Applied Process, Inc.
  • Matt Lobos, Benton Foundry
  • James N. Wood, DIS
  • John McGoldrick, Elyria/Hodge Foundry
  • Lizeth Medina, Neenah Foundry
  • Scott Gledhill, Waupaca Foundry, Inc.

MEMBER SERVICES COMMITTEE

  • Brad Masters, FerroGlobe – Chair
  • Jeff Hall, Benton Foundry
  • Patricio Gil, Blackhawk de Mexico
  • Mike Galvin, Buck Company
  • Rob Logan, Elkem Materials
  • Eli David, FerroGlobe
  • Matt Calcutt, Rochester Metal Products
  • Craig Sederholm, Rochester Metal Products

COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY RELATIONS COMMITTEE

  • James Csonka, Hickman, Williams & Co.- Chair
  • Andy Adams, Foseco
  • Jeremy McLimans, Hickman, Williams & Co.
  • William Gammill, John Deere Foundry
  • John Keough, Joyworks, LLC 
  • Matt Meyer, Kohler Company
  • David Kesse, Metal Technologies, Inc.
  • Julie Meyers, Omnisource

DUCTILE IRON MARKETING COMMITTEE

  • David Gilson, Sintercast – Chair
  • Steve Metz, Applied Process
  • Trevor Beach, Betz Industries
  • Tom Young, Decatur Foundry
  • Matt Schindle, Dotson Company
  • Chris Witt, Dotson Company
  • Chris Heczko, Dura-Bar
  • Ray Staral, Dura-Bar
  • John Lewensky, Farrar Corporation 
  • Marc King, FerroGlobe
  • Abhay Pande, Foseco
  • Mark Fields, Glidewell
  • Jeff Schutz, Hiler Industries
  • Vadim Pikhovich, Magma
  • Jason Robitaille, Poitras Foundry
  • Kirk McCullough, Seneca Foundry
  • Anhua Yu, Waupaca – Lawrenceville

QUALITY ASSURANCE & SPECIFICATION COMMITTEE

  • Various members

Back to top of page

RESEARCH COMMITTEE

  • Vadim Pikhovich, Magma – Chair
  • Lizeth Medina, Neenah – Vice-Chair
  • Open to all members

RESEARCH COMMITTEE VOTING BODY

Foundry Members

  • Lizeth Medina, Neenah Foundry – Vice-Chair
  • Randy Penner, Ancast
  • Mike Galvin, Buck Company
  • Jeff Hall, Benton Foundry
  • Trevor Beach, Betz Industries
  • Rick May, Cadillac Castings
  • Ray Staral, Charter Dura-Bar
  • Jay Zins, Dotson Foundry
  • John McGoldrick, Elyria/Hodge Foundry 
  • William Gammill, John Deere
  • Matt Meyer, Kohler Company
  • Herb Guevara, Lethbridge Iron Works
  • Lenny Basaj, MTI-Ravenna
  • Craig Sederholm, Rochester Metal Products
  • Scott Gledhill, Waupaca Foundry, Inc.

Associate Members

  • Vadim Pikhovich, Magma – Chair
  • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Applied Process, Inc.
  • Rob Logan, Elkem Materials
  • Eli David, FerroGlobe
  • Andy Adams, Foseco
  • Brian Johnson, Hickman, Williams & Company
  • Ken Way, Miller and Company

PROCESS SUBCOMMITTEE 

  • Brian Johnson, Hickman, Williams & Co – Chair
  • Lizeth Medina, Neenah Foundry – Vice Chair
  • Mike Galvin, Buck Company
  • Al Alagarsamy, Consultant
  • Prem Mohla, Consultant
  • Matt Liptak, Elkem Metals
  • Mike Riabov, Elkem
  • Andy Adams, Foseco
  • Jim Csonka, Hickman, Williams & Co.
  • Mike Forsha, Hodge 
  • Matt Meyer, Kohler Company
  • Jeff Smithberger, Superior Graphite

PROPERTIES SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Anhua Yu, Waupaca-Lawrenceville – Chair
  • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Applied Process, Inc.
  • Travis Hepfner, Cadillac Castings
  • Rob Logan, Elkem 
  • Mike Riabov, Elkem
  • John McGoldrick, Elyria/Hodge Foundry
  • Rick Gundlach, Gundlach Consulting
  • Herb Guevara, Lethbridge Iron Works
  • Lenny Basaj, MTI-Ravenna
  • Craig Sederholm, Rochester Metal Products
  • Jim Perts, St. Mary’s Foundry

APPLICATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Scott Gledhill, Waupaca – Chair
  • Marc King, FerroGlobe – Vice Chair
  • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Applied Process, Inc.
  • Mark Fields, Glidewell
  • Rick Gundlach, Gundlach Consulting
  • Bob O’Rourke, H-Bar
  • Anhua Yu, Waupaca-Lawrenceville

STANDARDS SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Applied Process, Inc. – Chair
  • Rob Logan, Elkem – Vice-Chair
  • Dave Williams, ASI
  • Travis Hepfner, Cadillac Castings
  • Rick May, Cadillac Castings
  • Jim Wood, DIS
  • Jay Zins, Dotson
  • Mark Fields, Glidewell
  • Rick Gundlach, Gundlach Consulting
  • John McGoldrick, Elyria/Hodge Foundry
  • Matt Meyer, Kohler Company
  • Vadim Pikhovich, MAGMA
  • Lizeth Medina, Neenah Foundry
  • Tony Lindert, Oshkosh
  • Matt Calcutt, Rochester Metal Products