Committee Structure


DIS Committee Structure


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

  • Mike Galvin, Buck Company –  President
  • John Davies, Lethbridge Iron Works – Vice President
  • Patricio Gil, Blackhawk de Mexico – Past President
  • Pete Guidi, Hitachi Metals Automotive -Secy-Treasurer

FINANCE COMMITTEE

  • Mike Galvin, Buck Company
  • Pete Guidi, Hitachi Metals
  • James N. Wood, DIS

AWARDS COMMITTEE

  • James N. Wood, Chair

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

  • Mike Galvin, Buck Company
  • Patricio Gil, Blackhawk de Mexico
  • James N. Wood, DIS

PROGRAMS & PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

  • John McGoldrick, Hodge – Chair
  • James N. Wood, DIS
  • Scott Gledhill, Waupaca Foundry, Inc.
  • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Applied Process, Inc.
  • Brian Johnson, Hickman Williams & Company
  • Kyle Rabine, Waupaca Foundry
  • Brandon Reneau, Caterpillar

MEMBER SERVICES COMMITTEE

  • Mark Beers, ASK Chemicals Metallurgy, Inc. – Chair
  • Jeff Hall, Benton Foundry
  • Eli David, FerroGlobe
  • Mike Galvin, Buck Company
  • Patricio Gil, Blackhawk de Mexico
  • Rob Logan, Elkem Metals
  • Craig Sederholm, Rochester Metal Products
  • Matt Calcutt, Rochester Metal Products

COLLEGE & UNIVERSITY RELATIONS COMMITTEE

  • James Csonka, Hickman, Williams & Co.- Chair
  • Andy Adams, Foseco
  • Andy Franks, Waupaca – Lawrenceville
  • John Keough, Joyworks, LLC 
  • David Kesse, Metal Technologies, Inc.
  • Matt Meyer, Kohler Company
  • Jeremy McLimans, Hickman, Williams & Co. 
  • Brad Masters, FerroGlobe
  • Riley Kerestes, Caterpillar, Inc.
  • George Maska, Caterpillar, Inc.

DUCTILE IRON MARKETING COMMITTEE

  • John Lewensky, Farrar Corporation – Chair
  • Krista Billert, Charter Dura-Bar
  • David Gilson, Sintercast
  • Paul Jones, Waupaca Foundry
  • Marc King, FerroGlobe.
  • Kirk McCullough, Seneca Foundry
  • Matt Schindle, Dotson Company
  • Dave Williams, ASI
  • Chris Witt, Dotson Company
  • Anhua Yu, Waupaca – Lawrenceville

QUALITY ASSURANCE & SPECIFICATION COMMITTEE

  • Various members

Back to top of page

RESEARCH COMMITTEE

  • Brandon Reneau, Caterpillar – Chair
  • Vadim Pikhovich, Magma – Vice Chair
  • Open to all members

RESEARCH COMMITTEE VOTING BODY

Foundry Members

  • Brandon Reneau, Caterpillar – Chair
  • John McGoldrick, Hodge Foundry 
  • Anhua Yu, Waupaca-Lawrenceville
  • Scott Gledhill,  Waupaca Foundry, Inc.
  • Mike Galvin, Buck Company
  • Jeff Hall, Benton Foundry
  • Frank Headington, Neenah Foundry
  • Rick May, Cadillac Castings
  • Matt Meyer, Kohler Company
  • Craig Sederholm, Rochester Metal Products
  • Jay Zins, Dotson Foundry

Associate Members

  • Vadim Pikhovich, Magma – Vice Chair
  • Brad Masters, FerroGlobe
  • Andy Adams, Foseco
  • James Csonka, Hickman, Williams & Company
  • Rick Gundlach, Element Materials Technology
  • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Applied Process, Inc.
  • Christof Heisser, Magma
  • Eli David, FerroGlobe
  • PROCESS SUBCOMMITTEE 
  • Mike Forsha, Hodge – Chair
  • Brian Johnson, Hickman, Williams & Co – Vice Chair
  • Doug White, Elkem Metals
  • Andy Adams, Foseco
  • Al Alagarsamy, Consultant
  • Jim Csonka, Hickman, Williams & Co.
  • Mike Galvin, Buck Company
  • Christof Heisser, MAGMA
  • Matt Liptak, Elkem Metals
  • Matt Meyer, Kohler Company
  • Prem Mohla, Consultant
  • Brandon Reneau, Caterpillar
  • Mike Riabov, Elkem

PROPERTIES SUBCOMMITTEE

  • John McGoldrick, Hodge Foundry – Chair
  • Anhua Yu, Hitachi Metals Automotive – Vice Chair
  • Rob Logan, Elkem Metals
  • Rick Gundlach, Element Materials Technology
  • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Applied Process, Inc.
  • Jim Perts, St. Mary’s Foundry
  • Mike Riabov, Elkem
  • Craig Sederholm, Rochester Metal Prod.

APPLICATIONS SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Scott Gledhill, Waupaca – Vice Chair
  • Rick Gundlach, Element Materials Technology
  • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Applied Process, Inc.
  • Anhua Yu, Hitachi Metals Automotive

IMAGE ANALYSIS SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Bob Bigge, ICRI
  • Serge Grenier, Rio Tinto
  • John McGoldrick, Hodge Foundry
  • Rick Gundlach, Element Materials Technology
  • Matt Meyer, Kohler

STANDARDS SUBCOMMITTEE

  • Dr. Kathy Hayrynen, Applied Process, Inc. – Chair
  • Dave Williams, ASI
  • Jim Wood, DIS
  • John McGoldrick, Hodge
  • John Lewensky, Farrar Corporation
  • Matt Meyer, Kohler Company
  • Vadim Pikhovich, MAGMA
  • Serge Grenier, Rio Tinto